In the Matter of the Virgil De Groote Revocable Trust
[…] Iowa Code § 633A.4213(1). The notice required under subsection 1 from the trustee to each qualified beneficiary must be provided “within a reasonable time” of either the trust administration’s commencement, the trustee becomes “aware that there is a new qualified beneficiary, the trust becomes irrevocable, or “[t]he time that no person, except the trustee, has the right to change the beneficiaries of the trust. Id. § 633A.4213(2). Moreover, the trustee must annually provide each beneficiary “who may receive a distribution of income or principal during the accounting time period, an accounting, unless an accounting has been waived specifically for that accounting time period.” Id. § 633A.4213(3). “If the trustee has refused, after written request, to provide an accounting or other required notice under [section 633A.4213] to a qualified beneficiary, the court may . . . [a]ssess costs, including attorney fees, against the trustee personally.” Id. § 633A.4213(5)(a)(2).