In the Matter of the Virgil De Groote Revocable Trust
[…] Finally, Karen challenges the court’s award of attorney fees to Theresa and Sharon. We review an attorney-fee award for an abuse of discretion. Trimble, 826 N.W.2d at 482. “A court abuses its discretion when its ruling is based on grounds that are unreasonable or untenable,” which mean the grounds were “based on an erroneous application of the law.” Id. (cleaned up). Section 633A.4213 requires the trustee to “keep the qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed about the administration of the trust and the material facts necessary to protect the beneficiaries’ interests.” Specifically, that section requires the trustee to inform each qualified beneficiary “of the beneficiary’s 8 right to receive an annual accounting and a copy of the trust instrument,” “about the process necessary to obtain an annual accounting or a copy of the trust instrument, if not provided,”