his convictions in April 1987. State v. Risdal, 404 N.W.2d 130, 134 (Iowa 1987).
[…] See Perez v.
State, 816 N.W.2d 354, 356 (Iowa 2012). A postconviction action based on newly
discovered evidence is reviewed for corrections of errors at law. See More v.
State, 880 N.W.2d 487, 498 (Iowa 2016). Summary dismissals of applications for
postconviction relief are also reviewed for errors at law. See Castro v. State, 795
N.W.2d 789, 792 (Iowa 2011).
Applications for postconviction relief “must be filed within three years from
the date the conviction or decision is final or, in the event of an appeal, from the
date the writ of procedendo is issued.” Iowa Code § 822.3. “However, this
limitation does not apply to a ground of fact or law that could not have been raised
within the applicable time period.” Id.; see also State v. Edman, 444 N.W.2d 103,
105 (Iowa Ct. App. 1989).
The Iowa Supreme Court issued procedendo on Risdal’s direct appeal on
May 6, 1987, and therefore, the postconviction-relief statute of limitations expired