IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] He stated
verbally in the May 17th meeting [that] “he stands by DNREC
employees’ position and it is his official decision.” We interpret the
written position from Mr. Ratsep dated May 23, 2017, as Secretary
Garvin’s official decision . . . [A]ny person may appeal to the
Environmental Appeals Board within 20 days after receipt of the
Secretary’s decision or publication of the decision. 2
By agreement of the parties, no EAB hearing followed for some time. In the
interim, on October 31, 2017, the Secretary issued a written order finding, inter alia,
1
See 7 Del. C. § 6008(a) (providing that “[a]ny person whose interest is substantially affected by
any action of the Secretary may appeal to the Environmental Appeals Board within 20 days after
receipt of the Secretary's decision or publication of the decision”).
2
Pl.’s Ex. N, at 2 (emphasis in original removed).
3
that the Booths were not innocent landowners and were liable pursuant to 7 Del. C.
§ 9105(a)(1) for releases of hazardous substances on the Site. The Booths timely
appealed that order to the EAB.