IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] violations, and enforce remedial measures.20 In performing some of these functions,
the agency must negotiate with alleged violators to reach settlements. 21 In order to
negotiate settlements, it must state positions. The Booths incorrectly advocate a
17
29 Del. C. § 10102(2).
18
Black’s Law Dictionary (10th ed. 2014).
19
See O’Neil v. Town of Middletown, 2006 WL 205071, at *9 (Del. Ch. Jan. 18, 2006) (recognizing
that “only agency conduct that may be fairly characterized as ‘regulations’ or ‘case decisions’”
trigger judicial review).
20
See e.g. 7 Del. C. § 6016 (stating that “the Secretary may make or cause to be made any
investigation or study which is, in his or her opinion, necessary for the purpose of enforcing this
chapter” and the Secretary may designate an investigative officer to “subpoena witnesses and the
production of documents and compel their testimony”); 7 Del. C. § 6005 (outlining the different
civil and administrative penalties that the Secretary may impose pursuant to his or her adjudicatory