IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] Moreover, a person may not “simply decide to bypass” the administrative process. 20
Given the General Assembly’s clear intent that an aggrieved party must first avail
himself or herself of this administrative process, the Booths decision to withdraw
their appeal does not provide them a route around the administrative process.
In a pure sense, the doctrine of exhaustion of administrative remedies is not
directly at issue in this case. Namely, this is not a situation where the Booths seek
to invalidate the Order by directly bypassing the administrative process. Rather, this
16
7 Del. C. § 6008 (e).
17
See 7 Del. C. § 6018 ( recognizing that when the Secretary issues an order to cease and desist
pursuant to that section it would be subject to a suspension by an injunction ).
18
See 29 Del. C. § 10142 (providing that “the Court’s review, in the absence of actual fraud, shall
be limited to a determination of whether the agency’s decision was supported by substantial
evidence on the record before the agency.” (emphasis added)).
19
Buckson v. Ropp, 2000 WL 1741935, at *3 (Del. Super. Nov. 21, 2000).
20
Carter v. Dept. of Labor, 1993 WL 489222, at *2 (Del. Super. Nov. 12, 1993).
8
is a DNREC initiated civil suit, where DNREC seeks to apply issue preclusion
against the Booths, offensively.