IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] of administrative remedies, agencies are similarly limited by the strictures of their
enabling statutes.27 Section 6005(c) requires a Secretary seeking damages under that
subsection to submit a detailed billing of expenses to the “liable person.” 28 The
liable person may then challenge the amount’s accuracy by requesting a hearing with
the Secretary. 29 After a decision by the Secretary, the liable person may then appeal
the Secretary’s decision directly to the Superior Court. 30 The Secretary has not
submitted such a billing to the Booths.
Admittedly, Section 6005(c)(1) provides the Secretary the discretion to
bypass an administrative hearing and sue for the itemized expenses in Superior
Court. Namely, that paragraph provides that “[i]n lieu of holding an administrative
hearing on the detailed billing, . . . the Secretary may [initiate] a civil action in any
court of competent jurisdiction within the State of Delaware.” 31 Nevertheless, while
this provision permits the Secretary to bypass an administrative hearing, it does not
permit him to bypass his obligation to provide a detailed billing of expenses as a
26
See 7 Del. C. § 6005(c)(1) (providing that a person violating Chapter 60, rules or regulations