IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] feasibility study within one year from the date of the Order; (4) pay outstanding
response costs incurred to date by DNREC and agree to pay any reasonably incurred
response costs incurred in the future; (4) implement a final plan of remedial action
upon issuance; and (5) notify DNREC within seven days regarding circumstances
preventing them from meeting the Order’s deadlines. The Booths complied with
none of the deadlines.
They did, however, timely appeal the Order to the EAB. Throughout their
pre-Order correspondence with DNREC, they claimed they were innocent
landowners.3 At the Booths’ request, the EAB scheduled a hearing on November
3
See 7 Del. C. § 9105(c) (providing certain instances when a person will not be held liable for the
release of hazardous substances on their premises, including where “[a]ny person who is an
operator, past operator, owner, or past owner of a facility and who can establish that at the time
the facility was acquired or operated by the person, the person had no knowledge or reason to
know of any release or imminent threat of release”).
4
27, 2018, to address the Booths’ alleged liability and their defenses. The Booths
appeared at the hearing, but then abruptly withdrew their request for a hearing with
little explanation. The Booths believed that DNREC and the EAB were so