People v. Westfall, 2018 IL App (4th) 150997
[…] defendant’s ability to pay and set a payment schedule.
¶ 84 Section 5-5-6 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) authorizes trial courts to
order restitution to victims of crime “and any other victims who may also have suffered
out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries proximately caused by the same criminal
conduct of the defendant.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(b) (West 2014). In People v. Strebin, 209 Ill.
App. 3d 1078, 1085, 568 N.E.2d 420, 424-25 (1991), this court reasoned that agencies
providing counseling services can be awarded restitution under section 5-5-6(b) of the Unified
Code.
- 12 -
¶ 85 Section 5-4.5-50(d) of the Unified Code requires a defendant to challenge “the correctness
of a sentence or to any aspect of the sentencing hearing *** [in] a written motion filed with the
circuit court clerk within 30 days following the imposition of sentence.” 730 ILCS
5/5-4.5-50(d) (West 2014). If a defendant fails to include an argument in the motion, the issue
is forfeited. People v. Tyus, 2011 IL App (4th) 100168, ¶¶ 85, 87, 960 N.E.2d 624. A reviewing
court will not review a forfeited sentencing issue, such as restitution, unless the error is