People v. Westfall, 2018 IL App (4th) 150997
[…] honor defendant’s procedural default. Ahlers, 402 Ill. App. 3d at 734.
¶ 82 D. Civil Judgment
¶ 83 Last, defendant argues that the trial court erred when it granted the State’s request for
restitution for the benefit of the Prairie Center Against Sexual Assault. First, defendant argues
that this was an improper civil judgment instead of restitution. Second, assuming it was
restitution, defendant argues that the trial court should have taken into consideration
defendant’s ability to pay and set a payment schedule.
¶ 84 Section 5-5-6 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified Code) authorizes trial courts to
order restitution to victims of crime “and any other victims who may also have suffered
out-of-pocket expenses, losses, damages, and injuries proximately caused by the same criminal
conduct of the defendant.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(b) (West 2014). In People v. Strebin, 209 Ill.
App. 3d 1078, 1085, 568 N.E.2d 420, 424-25 (1991), this court reasoned that agencies
providing counseling services can be awarded restitution under section 5-5-6(b) of the Unified
Code.
- 12 -