In re the Marriage of B272039, B278187
[…] Benefit of the Children.
DeeDee asserts Joe breached his fiduciary duties under
section 1100, subd. (b): (1) by depositing a total of $160,000 of
community funds into the children’s pre-existing 529 accounts in
March and August, 2010, and (2) by establishing a life insurance
trust, with the children as the sole beneficiaries and his brother
as the sole trustee, and in May 2010, using $245,000 of
community funds to pay the premiums on a whole life insurance
policy that would fund the trust in the event of his death, all
without first obtaining her written consent to do so.
Section 1100, subd. (b) provides:
“A spouse may not make a gift of community personal
property, or dispose of community personal property for less than
fair and reasonable value, without the written consent of the
other spouse. This subdivision does not apply to gifts mutually
given by both spouses to third parties and to gifts given by one
spouse to the other spouse.” (§1100, subd. (b), italics added.)
Violation of this subdivision is a breach of fiduciary duty.
(Fields v. Michael (1949) 91 Cal.App.2d 443, 448 [applying
22
predecessor statute].) Joe focuses on the last sentence of section
1100, subd. (b), arguing that the 529 account contributions and