In re the Marriage of B272039, B278187
[…] are supported by substantial evidence.
DeeDee raises three other issues relating to the tracing,
none of which requires reversal.
First, she contends “every instance in which [Joe’s
accountant] characterized an investment as Joe’s separate
property when community funds held in other accounts were
available . . . would constitute an ‘appropriation of a partnership
opportunity’ and a mismanagement of the community assets that
Joe was holding in trust for the community—a clear violation of
Joe’s fiduciary duties of loyalty and care” under section 721,
subdivision (b).8
8 Section 721, subdivision (b) provides:
“(b) Except as provided in Sections 143, 144, 146, 16040
and 16047 of the Probate Code, in transactions between
themselves, spouses are subject to the general rules governing
fiduciary relationships that control the actions of persons
occupying confidential relations with each other. This
confidential relationship imposes a duty of the highest good faith
and fair dealing on each spouse, and neither shall take any unfair
advantage of the other. This confidential relationship is a
fiduciary relationship subject to the same rights and duties of
nonmarital business partners, as provided in Section 16403,
16404, and 16503 of the Corporations Code, including, but not
limited to, the following:
18
But this argument lacks evidentiary support. DeeDee has
pointed to no evidence demonstrating Joe’s separate funds and
the community were in competition for unique investment
opportunities. The investment accounts contained primarily