State v. Quintana
[…] Section 5 31-9-1.4. The process for criminal commitment under the NMMIC was described 6 in State v. Rotherham, 1996-NMSC-048, ¶ 17, 122 N.M. 246, 923 P.2d 1131. “For 7 criminal commitment, the State must establish by clear and convincing evidence 8 that the defendant committed the criminal act charged.” Id. “If the State . . . 9 prove[s] that the defendant committed the criminal act charged, the court is 10 required to determine whether the defendant is dangerous.” Id.; see § 31-9- 11 1.5(C)). Section 31-9-1.2(D) states that, in part, “ ‘dangerous’ means that, if 12 released, the defendant presents a serious threat of inflicting great bodily harm on 13 another.”