State v. Quintana
[…] The Legislature made clear that a sentence may 12 consist of a “basic” sentence plus additional terms of imprisonment to be imposed 13 after assessment of additional factors. For example, Section 31-18-15(A) defines 14 the “basic sentences” for felonies and Section 31-18-15(B) provides for alteration 15 of those basic sentences: “The appropriate basic sentence of imprisonment shall be 16 imposed upon a person convicted and sentenced pursuant to Subsection A of this 17 section, unless the court alters the sentence pursuant to the provisions of the 18 Criminal Sentencing Act.” See § 31-18-15.1 (“The judge may alter the basic 19 sentence as prescribed in Section 31-18-15” upon certain findings); § 31-18-17 20 (providing that a “basic sentence shall be increased” by given periods for habitual 21 offenders).