State v. Quintana
[…] 4 sentence” in Section 31-9-1.5(D) refers only to the basic sentences set out in

 5 Section 31-18-15, we disagree.

 6   {11}   The Criminal Sentencing Act, NMSA 1978, §§ 31-18-1 to -26 (1977, as

 7 amended through 2016), plainly distinguishes between basic sentences and

 8 enhanced or maximum sentences. The Legislature made clear that a sentence may

 9 consist of a “basic” sentence plus additional terms of imprisonment to be imposed

10 after assessment of additional factors. For example, Section 31-18-15(A) defines

11 the “basic sentences” for felonies and Section 31-18-15(B) provides for alteration

12 of those basic sentences: “The appropriate basic sentence of imprisonment shall be

13 imposed upon a person convicted and sentenced pursuant to Subsection A of this

14 section, unless the court alters the sentence pursuant to the provisions of the

15 Criminal Sentencing Act.” See § 31-18-15.1 (“The judge may alter the basic

16 sentence as prescribed in Section 31-18-15” upon certain findings); § 31-18-17

17 (providing that a “basic sentence shall be increased” by given periods for habitual

18 offenders).