State v. Quintana
[…] Section


                                            4
 1 31-9-1.4. The process for criminal commitment under the NMMIC was described

 2 in State v. Rotherham, 1996-NMSC-048, ¶ 17, 122 N.M. 246, 923 P.2d 1131. “For

 3 criminal commitment, the State must establish by clear and convincing evidence

 4 that the defendant committed the criminal act charged.” Id. “If the State . . .

 5 prove[s] that the defendant committed the criminal act charged, the court is

 6 required to determine whether the defendant is dangerous.” Id.; see § 31-9-

 7 1.5(C)). Section 31-9-1.2(D) states that, in part, “ ‘dangerous’ means that, if

 8 released, the defendant presents a serious threat of inflicting great bodily harm on

 9 another.” “If the court determines by clear and convincing evidence that [the]

10 defendant committed the crime charged and [is] . . . dangerous, the defendant must

11 be detained in a ‘secure, locked facility,’ Section 31-9-1.5(D)(1), for a period not