Giddings v. SRT-Mountain Vista, LLC
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that a 10 transfer of residential property between an LLC’s members and the LLC itself 11 constitutes a “a change of ownership” within the meaning of Section 7-36- 12 21.2(A)(3)(a), subjecting the property to a valuation based upon its “current and 13 correct value[,]” regardless of whether the proportional beneficial interests remain 14 intact. This conclusion is consistent with both the distinct legal status afforded to 15 an LLC, see NMSA 1978, § 53-19-10(A) (1993) (“A limited liability company 16 formed pursuant to the Limited Liability Company Act is a separate legal entity.”), 17 and the Legislature’s broad definition of “change of ownership” as a transfer “of 18 all or any part of the transferor’s legal or equitable ownership interest[.]” 19 Section 7-36-21.2(E) (emphasis added). 15 1 {22} Respondents, however, argue that applying the plain language of Section 2