Giddings v. SRT-Mountain Vista, LLC
[…] Code Regs. tit. 18, § 462.180(b)(2) (West 2018); In re Assessments for the 11 Year 2005 of Certain Real Prop. Owned by Askins Props., L.L.C., 2007 OK 25, ¶ 12 16, 161 P.3d 303. However, the California exemption of such transfers from its 13 definition of “change of ownership” is founded upon an express statutory provision 14 to that effect, a delineated exemption not present in Section 7-36-21.2(E). See Cal. 15 Rev. & Tax. Code § 62(a)(2) (West 2018) (exempting from “change of ownership” 16 “[a]ny transfer between an individual or individuals and a legal entity or between 17 legal entities . . . that results solely in a change in the method of holding title to the 18 real property and in which proportional ownership interests of the transferors and 19 transferees, whether represented by stock, partnership interest, or otherwise, in 20 each and every piece of real property transferred, remain the same after the 16 1 transfer”). With respect to the Oklahoma exemption, that state’s Supreme Court 2 has held that such transfers are exempt based on constitutional and statutory 3 provisions textually distinct from Section 7-36-21.2(E).