Giddings v. SRT-Mountain Vista, LLC
[…] See id. ¶¶ 1, 10, 19. However, as our Supreme 19 Court has since clarified, Overton’s holding is properly limited to the facts in that 20 declaratory judgment action, and does not preclude review of a justiciable 9 1 controversy arising from a taxpayer’s “claim of entitlement to a tax exemption.” 2 See El Castillo Ret. Residences v. Martinez, 2017-NMSC-026, ¶ 18, 401 P.3d 751. 3 Similar to the situation presented in El Castillo, a justiciable controversy exists 4 here regarding Respondents’ claim of entitlement to the benefit of the limitation on 5 valuation increases set out in Section 7-36-21.2(E), a claim which, as was true of 6 the claim presented in El Castillo, is not theoretical in nature and in whose 7 outcome the Assessor “does have an interest.” Id. See NMSA 1978, § 7-36-2(A) 8 (1995) (“The county assessor is responsible and has the authority for the valuation 9 of all property subject to valuation for property taxation purposes in the 10 county[.]”); NMSA 1978, § 7-36-16(A) (2000) (“County assessors shall determine 11 values of property for property taxation purposes[,] . . . implement a program of 12 updating property values so that current and correct values of property are 13 maintained[,] and shall have sole responsibility