PRECEDENTIAL
[…] See, e.g.,
Martinez, 906 F.3d at 284. “Consistent with the Model Penal
Code, federal ‘attempt’ requires intent and a substantial step
towards to the commission of the crime. See United States v.
Cruz-Jiminez, 977 F.2d 95, 101-03 (3d Cir. 1992); Model Penal
Code § 5.01.” Glass, 904 F.3d at 323 n.3; see also, e.g.,
Martinez, 906 F.3d at 284 (“So we too require a ‘substantial step
toward commission of the crime’ that ‘strongly corroborat[es]
the firmness of a defendant’s criminal purpose.’ United States
v. Cicco, 10 F.3d 980, 985 (3d Cir. 1993).”). 18 Pa. Cons. Stat.
Ann. § 901(a) states that “[a] person commits an attempt when,
with intent to commit a specific crime, he does any act which
constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that
crime.” While it was undisputed in Glass that “‘attempt’ under
Pennsylvania law has the same meaning as ‘attempt’ in the CSA
and the Guidelines,” Glass, 904 F.3d at 322, Martinez concluded
that both New Jersey and federal attempt law follow the same