PRECEDENTIAL
[…] circuits recognize. Id. § 5.01(2)(g); see, e.g.,
Glass, [904 F.3d at 323 n.3]; Am. Airlines, 743
F.2d at 1121.
29
We see no reason to reject the Model Penal
Code. Our precedent embraces it. Solicitation,
like any number of other acts, can amount to a
federal attempt. So New Jersey attempt law is no
broader than federal law. Martinez’s conviction
is thus an aggravated felony, making him
removable.
Id. at 286-87.
Likewise, Pennsylvania and federal law base their
respective approaches to accomplice liability on the Model
Penal Code. 18 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 306(c)(1) states that a
person is an accomplice of another person in the commission of
the offense “if (1) with the intent of promoting or facilitating the
commission of the offense, he: (i) solicits such other person to
commit it or (ii) aids or agrees or attempts to aid such other
person in planning or committing it.” This definition is almost
identical to the Model Penal Code’s definition of accomplice
liability, e.g. “a person is an accomplice if: (a) with the purpose
of promoting or facilitating the commission of an offense, he (i)
solicits such other person to commit it, or (ii) aids or agrees or