of Arguello
[…] Franklin, 103 P.3d 322, 327 (Colo. 2004) (citations omitted). ¶ 15 The power to appoint a legal guardian for an incapacitated person lies with the district court. § 15-14-301, C.R.S. 2018. The court may appoint a guardian if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that the respondent is an incapacitated person whose needs cannot be met by less restrictive means. § 15-14-311, C.R.S. 2018. The court must appoint the person it believes is best suited to protect the best interests of the incapacitated person. See §§ 15- 14-310, -314(1), C.R.S. 2018. ¶ 16 While a nonprofit corporation is eligible for guardianship appointment, § 15-14-310 cmt., section 15-14-310(4) states that “[a]n owner, operator, or employee of a long-term-care provider from which the respondent is receiving care may not be appointed as guardian unless related to the respondent by blood, marriage, or adoption.” Long-term care is defined as services designed to provide diagnostic, preventive, therapeutic, rehabilitative, supportive, and maintenance services for individuals who have chronic physical or mental impairments, or both, in a variety of institutional and noninstitutional settings, including the