The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] 8
written.’” Vigil v. Franklin, 103 P.3d 322, 327 (Colo. 2004) (citations
omitted).
¶ 15 The power to appoint a legal guardian for an incapacitated
person lies with the district court. § 15-14-301, C.R.S. 2018. The
court may appoint a guardian if it finds by clear and convincing
evidence that the respondent is an incapacitated person whose
needs cannot be met by less restrictive means. § 15-14-311, C.R.S.
2018. The court must appoint the person it believes is best suited
to protect the best interests of the incapacitated person. See §§ 15-
14-310, -314(1), C.R.S. 2018.
¶ 16 While a nonprofit corporation is eligible for guardianship
appointment, § 15-14-310 cmt., section 15-14-310(4) states that
“[a]n owner, operator, or employee of a long-term-care provider from
which the respondent is receiving care may not be appointed as
guardian unless related to the respondent by blood, marriage, or
adoption.” Long-term care is defined as
services designed to provide diagnostic,
preventive, therapeutic, rehabilitative,
supportive, and maintenance services for
individuals who have chronic physical or
mental impairments, or both, in a variety of
institutional and noninstitutional settings,