of Arguello
[…] C. Application ¶ 18 In finding that Bluesky is a long-term care provider under section 15-14-310(4), the court considered the definitions of long- term care provider and case management services, as well as the official comment to section 15-14-310, which provides as follows: A professional guardian can still be appointed guardian if no one with priority is available and willing to serve or if the Court, acting in the respondent’s best interest, declines to appoint a person having priority. A public agency or nonprofit corporation is eligible to be appointed guardian as long as it can provide an active and suitable guardianship program and is not otherwise providing substantial services or assistance to the respondent, but is 10 not entitled to statutory priority in appointment as guardian. (Emphasis added.) ¶ 19 The court recognized that while the facts of this case may not fall “squarely” within the long-term care provider exception of section 15-14-310(4), they nevertheless demonstrated a potential conflict of interest between Bluesky and Ms.