The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] visitor ascribed to Ms. Balsick. Where a spouse as guardian
advocated for reduced services to the protected person, marital
assets otherwise spent for such services would be available to the
spouse. An adult child who was also a beneficiary of the protected
person’s will would have a similar conflict in that reducing services
20
to the protected person would increase the value of the probate
estate.
¶ 36 On the other hand, the statute identifies relationships where
the potential for conflict is disqualifying. The majority discusses
section 15-14-310(4). In addition, subject to certain exceptions,
under section 15-14-310(5), “the same professional may not act as
an incapacitated person’s or a protected person’s: (I) Guardian and
conservator; or (II) Guardian and direct service provider; or (III)
Conservator and direct service provider.” Simply put, the General
Assembly has squarely taken up the conflict problem.
¶ 37 Neither ARC nor, for that matter, the majority, cites any
authority for the proposition that where a statute has addressed a
category — here, conflicts of interest — of prohibited conduct,