of Arguello
[…] Balsick. Where a spouse as guardian advocated for reduced services to the protected person, marital assets otherwise spent for such services would be available to the spouse. An adult child who was also a beneficiary of the protected person’s will would have a similar conflict in that reducing services 20 to the protected person would increase the value of the probate estate. ¶ 36 On the other hand, the statute identifies relationships where the potential for conflict is disqualifying. The majority discusses section 15-14-310(4). In addition, subject to certain exceptions, under section 15-14-310(5), “the same professional may not act as an incapacitated person’s or a protected person’s: (I) Guardian and conservator; or (II) Guardian and direct service provider; or (III) Conservator and direct service provider.” Simply put, the General Assembly has squarely taken up the conflict problem. ¶ 37 Neither ARC nor, for that matter, the majority, cites any authority for the proposition that where a statute has addressed a category — here, conflicts of interest — of prohibited conduct, courts retain discretion