The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] a care plan for such client, the coordination
and monitoring of long-term care service
delivery, the direct delivery of services as
provided by this article or by rules adopted by
the state board pursuant to this article, the
evaluation of service effectiveness, and the
reassessment of such client’s needs . . . .
§ 25.5-6-104(2)(b).
C. Application
¶ 18 In finding that Bluesky is a long-term care provider under
section 15-14-310(4), the court considered the definitions of long-
term care provider and case management services, as well as the
official comment to section 15-14-310, which provides as follows:
A professional guardian can still be appointed
guardian if no one with priority is available
and willing to serve or if the Court, acting in
the respondent’s best interest, declines to
appoint a person having priority. A public
agency or nonprofit corporation is eligible to be
appointed guardian as long as it can provide
an active and suitable guardianship program
and is not otherwise providing substantial
services or assistance to the respondent, but is
10
not entitled to statutory priority in
appointment as guardian.
(Emphasis added.)
¶ 19 The court recognized that while the facts of this case may not
fall “squarely” within the long-term care provider exception of
section 15-14-310(4), they nevertheless demonstrated a potential
conflict of interest between Bluesky and Ms. Balsick that rendered