In re ESTATE OF CHRISTOPHER DYLAN HILL, ) Appeal from the
[…] develop independent living skills. The order included that “[t]he petitioner has [met] the burden of
proof required for appointment of a guardian pursuant to statute, and the guardian needs to be the
Office of State Guardian as it is best suited to be able to provide for the disabled adult’s best
13
interest and well being.” The OSG was appointed as the guardian of the person of Christopher.
This appeal followed.
¶ 56 II. ANALYSIS
¶ 57 On appeal, Mother argues that the trial court failed to make specific findings as required
by section 31 of the Guardianship and Advocacy Act (20 ILCS 3955/31 (West 2020)), in support
of its order appointing the Office of State Guardian (OSG). The trial court’s final written order
inadvertently omitted the exact language of section 31, “that no other suitable and willing person
could be found to accept the guardianship appointment.” 20 ILCS 3955/31 (West 2020).
¶ 58 In general, a trial court’s decision as to whom is appointed as plenary guardian is reviewed
for an abuse of discretion. In re Guardianship of Burdge, 2018 IL App (5th) 170317, ¶ 82. When