In re ESTATE OF CHRISTOPHER DYLAN HILL, ) Appeal from the
[…] government official is directory. In re Rita P., 2014 IL 115798, ¶ 44. The word “shall” is not
determinative. Robinson, 217 Ill. 2d at 54. The presumption that the procedural command is
directory will be overcome if either of the following two conditions are present: “(1) when there
is negative language in the statute prohibiting further action or indicating a specific consequence
14
in the case of noncompliance or (2) when the right the statute is designed to protect would
generally be injured if a directory reading was given to the command.” In re L.O., 2016 IL App
(3d) 150083, ¶ 20.
¶ 61 Section 31 commands the court to “indicate in the order appointing the guardian as a
finding of fact that no other suitable and willing person could be found to accept the guardianship
appointment.” 20 ILCS 3955/31 (West 2020). Additionally, section 31 states that “the court shall
also indicate in the order, as a finding of fact, the reasons that the State Guardian appointment,
rather than the appointment of another interested party, is required.” 20 ILCS 3955/31 (West
2020).