In re ESTATE OF CHRISTOPHER DYLAN HILL, ) Appeal from the
[…] compromised because the trial court did not use exact statutory language of section 31 in the final
written order. Shawnee Alliance’s petition and Mother’s testimony asserted that Mother and Sister
were Christopher’s nearest known adult relatives. Sister was present for the hearing and testified.
Sister, however, had not filed a petition for guardianship for the trial court to consider. No evidence
was presented that Sister or anyone else was a “willing or suitable caregiver.”
¶ 69 Accordingly, we find that Mother has not overcome the presumption that the language in
section 31 in question is directory. Because the statutory requirement is directory, no further
proceedings are required even though the court order did not include exact language that “no other
suitable and willing person could be found to accept the guardianship appointment.” The trial court
had appointed the OSG when no other person was available and willing to accept the guardianship
appointment.
17
¶ 70 Finally, Mother claims that the court did not follow the requirements of section 11a-4 of