In re ESTATE OF CHRISTOPHER DYLAN HILL, ) Appeal from the
[…] is negative language in the statute prohibiting further action or indicating a specific consequence
14
in the case of noncompliance or (2) when the right the statute is designed to protect would
generally be injured if a directory reading was given to the command.” In re L.O., 2016 IL App
(3d) 150083, ¶ 20.
¶ 61 Section 31 commands the court to “indicate in the order appointing the guardian as a
finding of fact that no other suitable and willing person could be found to accept the guardianship
appointment.” 20 ILCS 3955/31 (West 2020). Additionally, section 31 states that “the court shall
also indicate in the order, as a finding of fact, the reasons that the State Guardian appointment,
rather than the appointment of another interested party, is required.” 20 ILCS 3955/31 (West
2020). Section 31 lacks language that would prohibit the entry of the final order or a specific
consequence if those specific findings are not indicated in the final order.
¶ 62 Mother argues that the presumption that the command is directory should be overcome