In re CHRISTOPHER F. et al., B309522
[…] a comprehensive psychological evaluation was overly
burdensome, arbitrary, and exceeded the bounds of reason,
pointing out that she has been a client of the regional center with
a diagnosis of mild intellectual disability since 2016 and has
willingly participated in programs through the center. Mother
further argues that none of the professionals at the regional
center has suggested that further evaluation or diagnosis of
mother was warranted. Thus, mother argues, the court’s
dispositional order had no factual basis in the record and was an
abuse of the court’s discretion.
19
Section 362, subdivision (a) authorizes the juvenile court to
make “all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody,
conduct, maintenance, and support of the child.” Under this
statute, the juvenile court “has broad discretion to determine
what would best serve and protect the child’s interests and to
fashion a dispositional order accordingly.” (In re Baby Boy H.
(1998) 63 Cal.App.4th 470, 474.) In making dispositional orders,