In re Christopher F. CA2/2
[…] Mother further argues that none of the professionals at the regional center has suggested that further evaluation or diagnosis of mother was warranted. Thus, mother argues, the court’s dispositional order had no factual basis in the record and was an abuse of the court’s discretion. 19 Section 362, subdivision (a) authorizes the juvenile court to make “all reasonable orders for the care, supervision, custody, conduct, maintenance, and support of the child.” Under this statute, the juvenile court “has broad discretion to determine what would best serve and protect the child’s interests and to fashion a dispositional order accordingly.”