Basr Partnership v. United States
[…] ing a party to a TEFRA partnership-level court proceeding
is a legal question requiring statutory interpretation. We
review the trial court’s statutory interpretation de novo.
Salman Ranch Ltd. v. United States, 573 F.3d 1362, 1370
(Fed. Cir. 2009). We focus our inquiry on the statutory lan-
guage. Electrolux Holdings, Inc. v. United States, 491 F.3d
1327, 1330 (Fed. Cir. 2007) (explaining that “[s]tatutory in-
terpretation begins with the language of the statute” and
“the plain meaning of the statute [is derived] from its text
and structure”).
     I.R.C § 6226 concerns judicial review of FPAAs under
the TEFRA scheme. It provides, in relevant part, that “(1)
each person who was a partner in [the] partnership at any
time during [the partnership taxable] year shall be treated
as a party to [the] action,” and “(2) the court having juris-
diction of [the] action shall allow each such person to par-
ticipate in the action.” I.R.C. § 6226(c). Despite the
Government’s argument to the contrary, I.R.C. § 6226(c)
does not provide that “partners, rather than the partner-