Feb 11 2019, 9:01 am
[…] State, 895 N.E.2d
1219, 1222 (Ind. 2008)). In conducting our review, we do not look to see
whether the defendant’s sentence is appropriate or “if another sentence might
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-1376 | February 11, 2019 Page 19 of 23
be more appropriate; rather, the question is whether the sentence imposed is
inappropriate.” Sanders, 71 N.E.3d at 844 (citing King v. State, 894 N.E.2d 265,
268 (Ind. Ct. App. 2008)).
[39] We look to the statutory ranges established for the classification for the relevant
offense. Heckard was convicted of two Level 1 felonies. Indiana Code Section
35-50-2-4(b) states:
Except as provided in subsection (c), a person who commits a
Level 1 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014) shall
be imprisoned for a fixed term of between twenty (20) and forty
(40) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30) years.
Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-4(c) states:
A person who commits a Level 1 felony child molesting offense
described in:
(1) IC 35-31.5-2-72(1) 9; or
9
Indiana Code Section 35-31.5-2-72(1), which applies to Heckard’s case, states:
(1) Child molesting involving sexual intercourse, deviate sexual conduct . . . or other
sexual conduct . . . for a crime committed after June 30, 2014, if:
(A) the offense is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age; and
(B) the victim is less than (12) years of age.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-1376 | February 11, 2019 Page 20 of 23
(2) IC 35-31.5-2-72(2);
shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between twenty (20) and
fifty (50) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30) years.
Here, the trial court imposed two forty-year sentences to run concurrently.
[40] We first review the nature of Heckard’s offense. Heckard was convicted of
submitting to a sexual act by a minor under the age of fourteen and performing
a sexual act on a minor under the age of fourteen.