Feb 11 2019, 9:01 am
[…] offense. Heckard was convicted of two Level 1 felonies. Indiana Code Section
35-50-2-4(b) states:
Except as provided in subsection (c), a person who commits a
Level 1 felony (for a crime committed after June 30, 2014) shall
be imprisoned for a fixed term of between twenty (20) and forty
(40) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30) years.
Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-4(c) states:
A person who commits a Level 1 felony child molesting offense
described in:
(1) IC 35-31.5-2-72(1) 9; or
9
Indiana Code Section 35-31.5-2-72(1), which applies to Heckard’s case, states:
(1) Child molesting involving sexual intercourse, deviate sexual conduct . . . or other
sexual conduct . . . for a crime committed after June 30, 2014, if:
(A) the offense is committed by a person at least twenty-one (21) years of age; and
(B) the victim is less than (12) years of age.
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Opinion 18A-CR-1376 | February 11, 2019 Page 20 of 23
(2) IC 35-31.5-2-72(2);
shall be imprisoned for a fixed term of between twenty (20) and
fifty (50) years, with the advisory sentence being thirty (30) years.