Charles N. Peete v. State of Indiana (mem. dec.)
[…] Id. at 787. “Claims that require consideration of the proceedings before, during, or after trial may not be presented by way of a motion to correct sentence.” Id. [6] On appeal, Peete argues that, under Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-8(b), he could not be a habitual offender because one of his prior felony convictions was a Class D felony.1 The State argues that Peete’s motion to correct erroneous 1 Indiana Code Section 35-50-2-8(b) provides: A person convicted of murder or of a Level 1 through Level 4 felony is a habitual offender if the state proves beyond a reasonable doubt that: (1) the person has been convicted of two (2) prior unrelated felonies; and Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2025 | February 11, 2019 Page 3 of 4 sentence was not a facial attack upon his sentencing order and, thus, was not permitted by Robinson. We agree. Resolution of the motion would require delving into matters outside the face of the sentencing order, in particular, the propriety of the prior felonies used to support his habitual offender status. We conclude that a motion to correct erroneous sentence was not the proper vehicle for Peete’s arguments regarding his habitual offender status. See Murfitt v. State, 812 N.E.2d 809, 811 (Ind. Ct. App. 2004) (holding Robinson barred defendant’s motion to correct erroneous sentence that challenged the amount of time defendant had spent in confinement prior to sentencing). If Peete desires to raise this issue, he must do so through a petition for post-conviction relief. See Robinson, 805 N.E.2d at 787. Conclusion [7] The trial court properly denied Peete’s motion to correct erroneous sentence. We affirm. [8] Affirmed. Baker, J., and May, J., concur. (2) at least one (1) of the prior unrelated felonies is not a Level 6 felony or a Class D felony. (emphasis added). Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 18A-CR-2025 | February 11, 2019 Page 4 of 4