WHOLE COURT
[…] adjudicated as a delinquent child which may be conducted by [the
Georgia Department of Behavioral Health and Developmental
Disabilities] or a private psychologist or psychiatrist.
A “behavioral health evaluation” is defined as
a court ordered evaluation completed by a licensed psychologist or
psychiatrist of a child alleged to have committed or adjudicated of a
delinquent act so as to provide the juvenile court with information and
recommendations relevant to the behavioral health status and mental
health treatment needs of such child.
OCGA § 15-11-471 (2). Additionally, OCGA § 15-11-562 (c) provides that the
juvenile court “may order a transfer evaluation of a child’s clinical status as it may
22
impact the criteria” set forth in OCGA § 15-11-562 (a) for determining whether a
juvenile’s delinquency case should be transferred to superior court.
Consistent with these statutory provisions, the juvenile court ordered a