WHOLE COURT
[…] common activities, customs, or behaviors.
(Punctuation and footnotes omitted.) Morris v. State, 340 Ga. App. 295, 297 (1) (797
SE2d 207) (2017).3 Here, as noted above, the Douglas County police sergeant
testified, based on Facebook posts and cell phone videos, pictures and texts, as well
as information received from the APD officer, that K. S. and the other four juvenile
defendants were members of a hybrid gang that went by various names over time,
including the Rollin 60s, a subset of the Crips, and whose modus operandi was
3
See OCGA 16-15-3 (2) (defining “criminal street gang” as “any organization,
association, or group of three or more persons associated in fact, whether formal or
informal, which engages in criminal gang activity as defined in paragraph (1) of this
Code section. The existence of such organization, association, or group of individuals
associated in fact may be established by evidence of a common name or common
identifying signs, symbols, tattoos, graffiti, or attire or other distinguishing
characteristics, including, but not limited to, common activities, customs, or
behaviors. Such term shall not include three or more persons, associated in fact,
whether formal or informal, who are not engaged in criminal gang activity.”). See
also OCGA § 16-15-3 (1) (J) (defining “criminal street gang activity” as “[a]ny
criminal offense in the State of Georgia, any other state, or the United States that
involves violence, possession of a weapon, or use of a weapon, whether designated
as a felony or not, and regardless of the maximum sentence that could be imposed or
actually was imposed.”).
12
breaking into and stealing cars for the benefit of the group. The sergeant also pointed
to and explained hand symbols, references to gang affiliation, and colors worn by K.
S. and the juvenile defendants reflected in Facebook posts, videos, and pictures that