A18A1841. SADLOWSKI v. BEACON MANAGEMENT
[…] unit shall comply with all lawful provisions of the condominium instruments. In
addition, any unit owner and all those entitled to occupy a unit shall comply with any
reasonable rules or regulations adopted by the association pursuant to the
condominium instruments which have been provided to the unit owners and with the
lawful provisions of bylaws of the association.”); Bradford Square Condo. Ass’n v.
Miller, 258 Ga. App. 240, 246 (1) (a) (573 SE2d 405) (2002) (“Each owner agrees to
be bound by the provisions contained in the condominium instruments.” (citing
OCGA § 44-3-76)).
17
Miller, 258 Ga. at 246 (1) (a); see OCGA § 44-3-111 (b) (“Any covered
contract shall be voidable by the buyer until at least seven days after the seller has
furnished to the prospective buyer the documents specified in this subsection.”);
OCGA § 44-3-111 (c) (1) (“Any covered contract shall be voidable by the buyer until
at least seven days after the seller has furnished to the buyer all of the items required
to be furnished under this Code section.”).
11
condominium instruments, i.e., the declaration and bylaws, as decided
by a majority of unit owners/association members.18
Finally, it is the paramount public policy of this state that “courts will not
lightly interfere with the freedom of parties to contract.”19 And a party to a contract