A18A1841. SADLOWSKI v. BEACON MANAGEMENT
[…] complex “has an absolute right to void a sales contract within a period of seven days
after receiving the condominium instruments containing the terms under which the
purchaser agrees to be bound by virtue of his purchase.”17 Moreover, as we have
previously explained,
a condominium association is an artificial entity created for the benefit
of the unit owners/members thereof. A condominium association’s
obligations and responsibilities toward the condominium property are
dependent upon those allocated to it by the Act and those stated in the
16
See OCGA § 44-3-76 (“Every unit owner and all those entitled to occupy a
unit shall comply with all lawful provisions of the condominium instruments. In
addition, any unit owner and all those entitled to occupy a unit shall comply with any
reasonable rules or regulations adopted by the association pursuant to the
condominium instruments which have been provided to the unit owners and with the
lawful provisions of bylaws of the association.”); Bradford Square Condo. Ass’n v.
Miller, 258 Ga. App. 240, 246 (1) (a) (573 SE2d 405) (2002) (“Each owner agrees to
be bound by the provisions contained in the condominium instruments.” (citing
OCGA § 44-3-76)).
17
Miller, 258 Ga. at 246 (1) (a); see OCGA § 44-3-111 (b) (“Any covered