A18A1841. SADLOWSKI v. BEACON MANAGEMENT
[…] gives a right which did not exist at common law, it must be limited strictly to the
meaning of the language employed, and not extended beyond the plain and explicit
terms of the statute. Here, the Condo Association performed ‘maintenance, repair,
renovation, restoration, and replacement’ . . . as required by the Act; but, pursuant to
an express contractual agreement as reflected in the condominium instruments,
providing ‘maintenance’ did not include providing security measures.” (footnotes &
punctuation omitted)).
27
Id. at 246 (1) (a); see OCGA § 51-3-1 (“Where an owner or occupier of land,
by express or implied invitation, induces or leads others to come upon his premises
for any lawful purpose, he is liable in damages to such persons for injuries caused by
his failure to exercise ordinary care in keeping the premises and approaches safe.”).
28
Miller, 258 Ga. App. at 248 (1) (a).
18
Beacon had no such duty either.29 Instead, the duty to provide for Sadlowski’s
security lay solely with Sadlowski under the explicit terms of the condominium
declarations.30
Once again, Sadlowski cites to no source, whether statutory or contractual,