THOMPSON v. the STATE.
[…] (punctuation omitted). 22 Id. at 797-98 (1) (punctuation omitted). 23 Lebis v. State, 302 Ga. 750, 754 (II) (808 SE2d 724) (2017) (punctuation omitted); accord Johnson, 335 Ga. App. at 798 (1). 24 This testimony arguably constituted hearsay, but Thompson did not object at trial and, thus, he waived any potential hearsay claim. See OCGA § 24-8-802 (“[I]f a party does not properly object to hearsay, the objection shall be deemed waived, and the hearsay evidence shall be legal evidence and admissible.”). 11 permeated by the chemical haze and pungent odor associated with the manufacture of methamphetamine. Furthermore, most of the substances seized from the home that the investigator characterized as being used in the methamphetamine manufacturing process were in plain view to anyone inside.