THOMPSON v. the STATE.
[…] trial court’s denial of defendant’s motion to suppress evidence obtained as a result of search). 8 of innocence.15 And, of course, in evaluating the sufficiency of the evidence, we do not “weigh the evidence or determine witness credibility, but only determine whether a rational trier of fact could have found the defendant guilty of the charged offenses beyond a reasonable doubt.”16 Thus, the jury’s verdict will be upheld so long as there is “some competent evidence, even though contradicted, to support each fact necessary to make out the State’s case.”17 Turning to the conviction at issue, OCGA § 16-13-30.5 (a) (1) provides that “[i]t shall be illegal for a person to possess, whether acquired through theft or other means, any substance with the intent to . . . [u]se such substance in the manufacture of a . . . Schedule II controlled substance[,]” including methamphetamine. Moreover, a defendant who does not directly commit a crime nevertheless may be convicted as 15 See English v. State, 301 Ga. App. 842, 842 (689 SE2d 130) (2010). 16 Jones v. State, 318 Ga.