[Cite as Meade v. Mercy Health-Regional Med. Ctr., L.L.C., 2019-Ohio-438.]
[…] However, this Court has recognized that “the Supreme Court of Ohio has concluded that the
issue of whether the information sought is confidential and privileged from disclosure is a
question of law that should be reviewed de novo.” Ward at ¶ 11, citing Schlotterer at ¶ 13. In
this matter, we will review the trial court’s decision de novo because the appeal questions the
trial court’s interpretation and application of R.C. 2305.252. See Giusti v. Akron Gen. Med. Ctr.,
178 Ohio App.3d 53, 2008-Ohio-4333, ¶ 12 (9th Dist.).
{¶9} The “peer review privilege” originates in R.C. 2305.252 and states in pertinent
part:
Proceedings and records within the scope of a peer review committee of a health
care entity shall be held in confidence and shall not be subject to discovery or
introduction in evidence in any civil action against a health care entity or health
care provider, including both individuals who provide health care and entities that
provide health care, arising out of matters that are the subject of evaluation and
review by the peer review committee.
R.C. 2305.252(A). The statute also sets forth the original source provision:
Information, documents, or records otherwise available from original sources are
not to be construed as being unavailable for discovery or for use in any civil
action merely because they were produced or presented during proceedings of a
peer review committee, but the information, documents, or records are available
4
only from the original sources and cannot be obtained from the peer review
committee’s proceedings or records.
Id. The peer review statute also excludes certain testimony from those involved with the peer
review process:
No individual who attends a meeting of a peer review committee, serves as a
member of a peer review committee, works for or on behalf of a peer review
committee, or provides information to a peer review committee shall be permitted
or required to testify in any civil action as to any evidence or other matters
produced or presented during the proceedings of the peer review committee or as
to any finding, recommendation, evaluation, opinion, or other action of the
committee or a member thereof.
Id. While these individuals “cannot be asked about [their] testimony before the peer review
committee, information [they] provided to the peer review committee, or any opinion [they]
formed as a result of the peer review committee’s activities[,]” they are permitted to “testify[] as
to matters within [their] knowledge[.]” Id.
{¶10} R.C. 2305.252(A) “set[s] forth the confidentiality of records and proceedings in