Meade v. Mercy Health-Regional Med. Ctr., L.L.C.
[…] (Emphasis sic.) The trial court found the peer review privilege did not apply because the interrogatories sought “‘credentialing information’ relative to the outcome or results of [Mercy’s] peer review process.” (Emphasis deleted.) However, contrary to the trial court’s ruling, the statute protects not only the information and considerations during the peer review process, but also the outcomes or results of the committee. See R.C. 2305.252(A) (prohibiting testimony “as to any finding, recommendation, evaluation, opinion, or other action of the committee or a member thereof.”). {¶16} Mr. Meade’s interrogatories asked Mercy to: 1) identify and explain changes and gaps in Dr. Zolli’s clinical privileges and changes in his application for surgical privileges; 2) state whether Dr.