COURT 0~ APrEALS 1W~
[…] issues—e.g., class certification—on appeal of a motion to compel arbitration,
Peninsula Sch. Dist. No. 401 v. Public Sch. Emp. of Peninsula, 130 Wn.2d 401,
413, 924 P.2d 13 (1996), we treat all claims as class claims.
~ 9 U.S.C. §~ 1-14.
~ Cox, 2 Wn. App. 2d at 403.
ki. at 403-04.
4
No. 77694-1-1/5
claims asserted.”1° If both criteria are met, then Washington courts order
arbitration in most instances.11 The parties do not dispute the validity of the CBA.
The critical question is whether Lee’s claims are statutory or contractual.12
Evergreen relies on RCW49.12.187 to argue Lee’s claims are contractual
because the statute gives public employers and public employee unions the ability
to negotiate CBAs “that specifically vary from or supersede, in part or in total, rules
adopted under this chapter regarding appropriate rest and meal periods.”13 But
section 7.7 does not vary from or supersede WAC 296-126-092. And this CBA’s
grievance process does not encompass statutory claims.
Article 16 in the CBA provides a four-step grievance process.14 The CBA
defines a grievance as “an alleged breach of the express terms and conditions” of