In re J.T.
[…] No. 18CA9 17 pursuant to section 2151.314 of the Revised Code to arrange for the prompt appointment of counsel for indigent persons. Id. {¶36} We begin our analysis by examining the requirement set forth in R.C. 2151.414(A)(1) that the trial court give notice of the permanent custody motion and hearing in accordance with R.C. 2151.29. {¶37} R.C. 2151.29 states: Service of summons, notices, and subpoenas, prescribed by section 2151.28 of the Revised Code, shall be made by delivering a copy to the person summoned, notified, or subpoenaed, or by leaving a copy at the person’s usual place of residence. If the juvenile judge is satisfied that such service is impracticable, the juvenile judge may order service by registered or certified mail. If the person to be served is without the state but the person can be found or the person’s address is known, or the person’s whereabouts or address can with reasonable diligence be ascertained, service of the summons may be made by delivering a copy to the person personally or mailing a copy to the person by registered or certified mail.