[Cite as Gemmell v. Anthony, 2019-Ohio-469.]
[…] times the decision refers to multiple plaintiffs. Thus, while we might surmise that the court
intended to limit certain parts of the damage award to certain plaintiffs, the court did not name
the plaintiff or plaintiffs entitled to the damage award. For example, we note that the decision
does not clarify which appellee is entitled to damages as a result of Anthony’s misappropriations
of company funds. The company assets Anthony converted and wrongfully distributed to
himself would seem to belong first to the company. See R.C. 1705.23 (“A member who
knowingly receives any distribution or payment made contrary to the articles of organization or
the operating agreement of a limited liability company is liable to the company for the amount
received by him that is in excess of the amount that could have been paid or distributed without a
violation of the articles or the operating agreement.”) (emphasis added). Yet the trial court’s