Fouad Bou-Melhem v. Trumbull-Commonwealth LLC
[…] F. STATUTORY PERIOD DURING MUNICIPAL OWNERSHIP Defendant finally argues that the City of Detroit owned 5275 Trumbull until 2007, and that pursuant to MCL 600.5821, property owned by a municipality may not be adversely possessed. Defendant, relying on the current version of the statute, argues that plaintiffs’ period of adverse possession could not have commenced until the City of Detroit conveyed the property, so their claims in this matter are premature. We disagree in part. Presently, MCL 600.5821(2)(c) provides in relevant part that in “an action involving the recovery or the possession of land . . . a municipal corporation . . . is not subject to . . . a claim for adverse possession, acquiescence for the statutory period, or a prescriptive easement” (emphasis added). Defendant presents a reasonable argument premised on this language. However, MCL 600.5821 was revised significantly pursuant to 2016 PA 52, effective June 20, 2016. During the period of time the City of Detroit owned the lot at issue, MCL 600.5821 provided in relevant part: (1) Actions for the recovery of any land where the state is a party are not subject to the periods of limitations, or laches. However, a person who could have asserted claim to title by adverse possession for more than 15 years is entitled to seek any other equitable relief in an action to determine title to the land. (2) Actions brought by any municipal corporations for the recovery of the possession of any public highway, street, alley, or any other public ground are not subject to the periods of limitations. We conclude that the prior version of MCL 600.5821 must be applied here.