Raeanne Debruyn v. Antoinette Dilorenzo
[…] The trial court later sustained an objection to testimony about the larger development but nonetheless heard ample testimony about the -5- did not interrupt plaintiff’s possession of Lot 227. See Kipka v Fountain, 198 Mich App 435, 440; 499 NW2d 363 (1993) (“If the true property owner regains possession of the land and loses it again, a new cause of action accrues.”) (emphasis added). See also MCL 600.5843 (“If the person who has a right to make an entry on land or a claim for the possession of land regains possession of it before the period of limitations has run and then loses possession of the premises again, the subsequent loss shall be deemed to give rise to a new claim which has its own period of limitations.”) (emphasis added). The same can be said for defendants’ surveyor briefly entering Lot 227. Because defendants did not resume possession of Lot 227 during the 15-year period, the trial court did not err by finding that plaintiff had exclusive and continuous possession of the lot.