Raeanne Debruyn v. Antoinette Dilorenzo
[…] B. PUBLIC POLICY ARGUMENT Defendants also argue that the doctrine of adverse possession is inconsistent with public policy, especially when the trespasser knew she did not own the land.6 To the extent that defendants ask us to completely overrule the doctrine of adverse possession, we have no authority to do so. Adverse possession has been codified since 1846. Marlette Auto Wash, LLC, 501 Mich at 201. Specifically, MCL 600.5801 provides in part: No person may bring or maintain any action for the recovery or possession of any lands or make any entry upon any lands unless, after the claim or right to make the entry first accrued to himself or to someone through whom he claims, he commences the action or makes the entry within the periods of time prescribed by this section. * * * (4) In all other cases under this section, the period of limitation is 15 years. “At the root of claims of title by adverse possession . . . is the statute of limitations on actions to recover possession of land. In most cases, an action for the recovery or possession of land must be brought within fifteen years after the cause of action first accrues.” Kipka, 198 Mich App at 438. Thus, while there are additional elements to adverse possession, the expiration of the development plans over the course of the trial.