K. Souffrant v. PSP
[…] The State Police submitted a notarized affidavit from William Rozier, its open records officer, attesting that the report was exempt because it relates to a criminal investigation. Requester submitted a statement claiming the report was not exempt “because by not disclosing the information requested [it] has and will continue to deprive [him] of the right to a fair trial or an impartial adjudication.” OOR Appeal, C.R. Item No. 4 at 2. Further: 3 Section 9106(c)(4) of CHRIA provides: Investigative and treatment information shall not be disseminated to any department, agency or individual unless the department, agency or individual requesting the information is a criminal justice agency which requests the information in connection with its duties, and the request is based upon a name, fingerprints, modus operandi, genetic typing, voice print or other identifying characteristic. 18 Pa.