IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] Requester appealed to OOR, which offered both parties an opportunity
to supplement the record. The State Police submitted a notarized affidavit from
William Rozier, its open records officer, attesting that the report was exempt because
it relates to a criminal investigation. Requester submitted a statement claiming the
report was not exempt “because by not disclosing the information requested [it] has
and will continue to deprive [him] of the right to a fair trial or an impartial
adjudication.” OOR Appeal, C.R. Item No. 4 at 2. Further:
3
Section 9106(c)(4) of CHRIA provides:
Investigative and treatment information shall not be disseminated to any
department, agency or individual unless the department, agency or individual
requesting the information is a criminal justice agency which requests the
information in connection with its duties, and the request is based upon a name,
fingerprints, modus operandi, genetic typing, voice print or other identifying
characteristic.
18 Pa. C.S. §9106(c)(4).
3
Although my counsel or I may have had the opportunity to
request a copy of the above-mentioned document(s) during the
Discovery Process, which requires the Prosecution to comport
with principles of Due Process by producing Exculpatory or