Washington State
[…] event or function at a location not specifically identified in this order, the respondent is not
required to leave[.]” CP at 178 (alteration in original). The court then entered a modified
protection order.
James appeals the trial court’s denial of his motion to terminate the permanent protection
order.
ANALYSIS
A. TERMINATION OF PERMANENT PROTECTION ORDERS
The legislature has expressed a clear public policy to protect domestic violence victims.
In re Marriage of Freeman, 169 Wn.2d 664, 671, 239 P.3d 557 (2010); see chapter 26.50 RCW.
Under former RCW 26.50.060(1)(h) (2010), a court has authority to enter a protection order
restraining a respondent from having any contact with a domestic violence victim. Such a
protection order can be made permanent where “the court finds that the respondent is likely to
5
No. 51247-5-II
resume acts of domestic violence against the petitioner or the petitioner’s . . . minor children
when the order expires.” Former RCW 26.50.060(2).
Under RCW 26.50.130(1), the trial court may modify the terms or terminate an existing
permanent protection order. RCW 26.50.130(3)(a) states that the court may not terminate a
permanent protection order on the respondent’s motion unless he or she “proves by a