evidence. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Manwell, 236 S.W.3d 905, 907 (Tex. App.—
[…] statute “a dead letter in some two-thirds of the States because in 1996, only about one-
third of them had criminal statutes specifically proscribing domestic violence”). So long
as the record shows that the applicant was convicted of a prior offense against a spouse
3
or former spouse, under section 922(g)(9), the applicant is prohibited from possessing a
firearm. Id.
II. THE EVIDENCE
The trial court admitted evidence that in 1992, in trial cause number 91-13989,
Lucich was convicted of the first-degree misdemeanor offense of battery in violation of
Florida Statute section 784.03. 2 See FLA. STAT. ANN. § 784.03 (West, Westlaw through
2018 R.S.). Pursuant to section 784.03, a person commits battery when the person
“actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other”
or “[i]ntentionally causes bodily harm to another person.” Id. Originally, Lucich was
charged with sexual battery, and the indictment identified the victim of the sexual assault
as Lucich’s wife in the criminal report affidavit in court cause number 91-13989, which