evidence. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Manwell, 236 S.W.3d 905, 907 (Tex. App.—
[…] evidence. Tex. Dep’t of Pub. Safety v. Manwell, 236 S.W.3d 905, 907 (Tex. App.—
Corpus Christi 2007, no pet.). We perform a de novo review of a trial court’s judgment
overruling the Department’s decision to deny an application. Id.
An applicant seeking a license to carry a handgun in Texas may submit a
completed application to the Department. TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 411.174 (West,
Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.). If the Department denies the application, the applicant
may request a hearing that shall be scheduled in the appropriate justice court in the
applicant’s county of residence. Id. § 411.180 (West, Westlaw through 2017 1st C.S.).
The justice court will then determine if the denial is supported by a preponderance of the
evidence at a hearing where the Department and the applicant can present evidence. Id.
“If the court determines that the denial . . . is not supported by a preponderance of the
evidence, the court shall order the [D]epartment to immediately issue . . . the license to
the applicant or license holder.” Id. The Department may then appeal that ruling by filing
a petition in the county court at law in the county where the applicant resides for a trial de
novo without a jury. Id.
2
To be eligible for a license to carry a handgun, an applicant “must be fully qualified