State v. Avalos
[…] of $1,000. Joshua Avalos notes that the jury found him guilty of possessing $1,000 in
stolen cash and some stolen jewelry on August 31, 2015. The police recovered all of the
stolen property covered by the conviction. Nonetheless, the sentencing court ordered
Avalos to pay $1,000 in restitution because the State presented evidence that he
possessed $1,900 on August 26. The State did not charge Avalos with the possession of
stolen money found in his wallet on August 26.
The authority to impose restitution is wholly statutory. State v. Griffith, 164
Wn.2d 960, 965, 195 P.3d 506 (2008). RCW 9A.20.030(1) provides in part:
If a person has gained money or property or caused a victim to lose
money or property through the commission of a crime, upon conviction
thereof . . . the court . . . may order the defendant to pay an amount, fixed
by the court, not to exceed double the amount of the defendant’s gain or
victim’s loss from the commission of a crime. Such amount may be used to
provide restitution to the victim at the order of the court.
This court reviews a restitution order for an abuse of discretion. State v. Dedonado, 99
Wn. App. 251, 255-56, 991 P.2d 1216 (2000). Discretion is abused if it is exercised on
untenable grounds or for untenable reasons. State ex rel. Carroll v. Junker, 79 Wn.2d at
26 (1971).