If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] sufficient proof of the elements of a crime. People v Henderson, 306 Mich App 1, 9; 854 NW2d
234 (2014). “This Court will not interfere with the trier of fact’s role of determining the weight
of the evidence or the credibility of witnesses.” People v Kanaan, 278 Mich App 594, 619; 751
NW2d 57 (2008). “Juries, and not appellate courts, hear the testimony of witnesses; therefore,
we defer to the credibility assessments made by a jury.” Henderson, 306 Mich App at 9.
A defendant is guilty of third-degree criminal sexual conduct under MCL 750.520d(1)(a)
if he or she sexually penetrates a victim at least 13 years of age and under 16 years of age. MCL
750.520a(r) defines “sexual penetration” as “sexual intercourse, cunnilingus, fellatio, anal
intercourse, or any other intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person’s body or of any
object into the genital or anal openings of another person’s body, but emission of semen is not
required.” In this case, defendant does not contest that the prosecution proved the first element
beyond a reasonable doubt. We must, therefore, determine only whether there was sufficient
evidence of sexual penetration to support defendant’s convictions.