CCC, Inc. v. J Class Collision, LLC
[…] However, by order entered on December 1, 2016, the circuit court granted petitioner’s motion to amend the judgment to include a ruling on petitioner’s counterclaim for unpaid rent. In that order, the circuit court found that                                                                                                                                                                                                  West Virginia Code § 58-5-4 explicitly states that “[n]o petition shall be presented for an appeal from any judgment rendered more than four months before such petition is filed with the clerk of the court where the judgment being appealed was entered . . . .” See also W.Va. R. App. Pro. 5(f) (“Unless otherwise provided by law, an appeal must be perfected within four months of the date the judgment being appealed was entered in the office of the circuit clerk . . . .”).