No. 119,087
[…] testimony" reasonably applies only to documents that were first presented at a
preliminary hearing without the required testimony. That's why the second sentence of
subsection (a) refers to "the reports" after the first sentence talked about allowing medical
reports to be considered at the preliminary hearing. And it's why the second sentence
refers to having the report be "later supported" by testimony—the report would have been
presented "earlier" without it.
Our understanding is consistent with the statutory provision governing preliminary
hearings, K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-534a. It says that the preliminary hearing "shall be
summary in nature" and that the findings made at it "shall not be binding in a full hearing
on the claim, but shall be subject to a full presentation of the facts." K.S.A. 2017 Supp.
44-534a(a)(2).
21
The Board reads "reports, records, or statements" to apply to virtually anything,
whether a medical record or not—and whether first presented at a preliminary hearing or
not. That takes K.A.R. 51-3-5a far beyond its apparent reach. As we read K.A.R. 51-3-5a,