No. 119,087
[…] if the employer establishes one of several things. For example, if the employer shows that
a test result was obtained during an autopsy and not at the employer's direction, the result
is admissible. K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-501(b)(2)(B). But none of the specific situations
mentioned in subsection (b)(2) match the facts of our case. Neither party suggests
subsection (b)(2) applies here, and the Board did not rely on it.
The Board instead relied on subsection (b)(3), which sets out a rule of
inadmissibility, making test results inadmissibile in some circumstances. K.S.A. 2017
Supp. 44-501(b)(3) applies only to "the results of a chemical test performed on a sample
18
collected by an employer." (Emphasis added.) For those samples, the employer must
show several specific things, such as that the sample was collected promptly and tested
by an approved lab. But there's also an evidentiary foundation requirement for these test