No. 119,087
[…] LabCorp's GC/MS test, were admissible. That triggered the statutory presumption that
12
Gary was impaired at the time of his accident, and the judge found that Carmen hadn't
presented sufficient evidence to rebut that presumption. Based on these conclusions, the
judge ruled in favor of Labor Max and its insurance carrier and did not order any further
payments to Carmen. Carmen then appealed to the Workers Compensation Appeals
Board.
Decision of the Workers Compensation Appeals Board
The Board concluded that the LabCorp GC/MS test result was not admissible. The
Board relied on a statute, K.S.A. 2014 Supp. 44-501(b)(3), and a regulation, K.A.R. 51-3-
5a. The statute provides several requirements for the admission of drug-test results from
"a sample collected by an employer," including that "the foundation evidence . . .
establish, beyond a reasonable doubt, that the test results were from the sample taken
from the employee." (Emphasis added.) K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-501(b)(3). Although this
sample was collected by Stormont Vail, not Gary's employer, the Board apparently
applied this statutory provision because Labor Max had requested the additional LabCorp
test.