No. 119,087
[…] First, the Legislature provided the Director of Workers Compensation with the
power to "adopt and promulgate such rules and regulations as the director deems
necessary" to administer and to enforce the Act. K.S.A. 44-573. K.A.R. 51-3-5a(a) is one
such regulation.
Second, K.A.R. 51-3-5a(a) is a regulation that concerns both the evidence an ALJ
may consider at the preliminary hearing stage and the evidence an ALJ may consider
when making the final award. The rule concerning what evidence the ALJ can consider
when making the final award is related to K.S.A. 44-519. Indeed, K.S.A. 44-519 creates a
universal negative (E) proposition similar to the second sentence in K.A.R. 51-3-5a(a).
K.S.A. 44-519(a) states:
"[N]o report of any examination of any employee by a health care provider, as provided
for in the workers compensation act and no certificate issued or given by the health care
provider making such examination, shall be competent evidence in any proceeding for
the determining or collection of compensation unless supported by the testimony of such
health care provider, if this testimony is admissible . . . ." (Emphasis added.)
Thus, for example, where the employee's examination report lacks the health care
provider's testimony, the employee's examination report will not be considered as
competent evidence.
34
It is plainly clear that the Legislature enacted K.S.A. 44-519 to protect the rights