No. 119,087
[…] between strictly following all the evidentiary rules and allowing just about anything to be
considered. The goal for these proceedings is to get a fair result within a reasonable time
and at a reasonable cost. To help accomplish that goal, for most Kansas administrative
hearings "[e]vidence need not be excluded solely because it is hearsay." K.S.A. 77-
524(a).
That specific provision, part of the Kansas Administrative Procedure Act, doesn't
apply to workers'-compensation proceedings. But K.S.A. 77-524(a), based on a model
state-administrative-procedure statute, is quite similar to K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-523(a),
15
the provision we've mentioned from the Workers Compensation Act. Both provide that
officers deciding what comes into evidence aren't "bound by technical rules of procedure"
and "shall give the parties reasonable opportunity to be heard and to present evidence."
K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-523(a); K.S.A. 77-524(a). And while there's no statutory statement
in K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-523(a) indicating that this means that hearsay evidence is
allowed, that has long been the understanding under the Workers Compensation Act. See
Neal v.