Woessner v. Labor Max Staffing
[…] First, the Legislature provided the Director of Workers Compensation with the power to "adopt and promulgate such rules and regulations as the director deems necessary" to administer and to enforce the Act. K.S.A. 44-573. K.A.R. 51-3-5a(a) is one such regulation.

Second, K.A.R. 51-3-5a(a) is a regulation that concerns both the evidence an ALJ may consider at the preliminary hearing stage and the evidence an ALJ may consider when making the final award. The rule concerning what evidence the ALJ can consider when making the final award is related to K.S.A. 44-519. Indeed, K.S.A. 44-519 creates a universal negative (E) proposition similar to the second sentence in K.A.R. 51-3-5a(a). K.S.A. 44-519(a) states:

"[N]o report of any examination of any employee by a health care provider, as provided for in the workers compensation act and no certificate issued or given by the health care provider making such examination, shall be competent evidence in any proceeding for the determining or collection of compensation unless supported by the testimony of such health care provider , if this testimony is admissible ...." (Emphasis added.)

Thus, for example, where the employee's examination report lacks the health care provider's testimony, the employee's examination report will not be considered as competent evidence.