Woessner v. Labor Max Staffing
[…] [Citation omitted.]" State v. Sandoval , 308 Kan. 960, 963-64, 425 P.3d 365 (2018). Thus, under the plain language of K.A.R. 51-3-5a(a), it is readily apparent that at the preliminary hearing medical reports and all other records and statements can be considered by the administrative law judge (ALJ).

Moreover, Gary's written GC/MS test results would be considered a record or statement or both under K.A.R. 51-3-5a(a). K.S.A. 2017 Supp. 44-534a(a)(1) also states that "[c]opies of medical reports or other evidence which the party intends to produce as exhibits supporting the change of benefits shall be included with the application" for a preliminary hearing. Certainly, Gary's GC/MS test results also would fit within the terms "other evidence."