MEZA v. PORTFOLIO RECOVERY ASSOCIATES, LLC
[…] relevant case information (§ 93), and streamlined discovery
procedures (§§ 94, 95). The rules for economical litigation also
include a fail-safe provision; pursuant to section 91, subdivision
(c), “[a]ny action may, upon noticed motion, be withdrawn from
the provisions of this article [§§ 90-100], upon a showing that it
is impractical to prosecute or defend the action within the
limitations of these provisions.”
2. Process and Service of Process
“ ‘Process’ signifies a writ or summons issued in the course
of a judicial proceeding.” (§ 17, subd. (b)(7); see also Gov. Code,
§§ 22 [defining “process” as “includ[ing] a writ or summons
issued in the course of judicial proceedings of either a civil or
criminal nature”], 26660 [defining “process,” as used in title 3 of
the Government Code, as “includ[ing] all writs, warrants,
summons, and orders of courts of justice, or judicial officers”];
Carol Gilbert, Inc. v. Haller (2009) 179 Cal.App.4th 852, 859
[discussing what “process” involves].)