IN RE CITY OF DICKINSON, RELATOR
[…] by, employed by, or otherwise subject to the control of the responding party.” Id. The City
contends that this rule requires disclosure of otherwise privileged information when the opposing
party is also a testifying expert. On closer examination, however, the rule merely permits a party
to request disclosure; it does not require disclosure. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 194.2 (“A party may request
disclosure of any or all of the following . . . .”) (emphasis added). Nowhere in Rule 194.2’s text
does the words “require” or “must” appear. Cf. TEX. GOV’T CODE § 311.016(1) ( “[U]nless a
different construction is expressly provided by statute . . . ‘May’ creates discretionary authority or
grants permission or a power.”). The rule’s language is permissive not absolute. Therefore, nothing
within the rule requires Texas Windstorm to turn over testifying expert materials. It merely allows
the City to request them, subject to the other rules of discovery.