Dyck-O'Neal, Inc. v. Heather Lanham
[…] Dyck-O’Neal, Inc. v. Lanham, 257 So. 3d 1, 3 (Fla. 2018). The supreme court quashed our decision and remanded for further proceedings. The issue now before this Court is whether the trial court erred when it granted final summary judgment for Lanham. Dyck- O’Neal argued below as it does on appeal that the notice-of- assignment requirement in section 559.715 does not act as a condition precedent to bringing a deficiency action. * We agree. Section 559.715 is part of the Florida Consumer Collection Practices Act. §§ 559.55-559.785, Fla. Stat. It provides that an “assignee [of consumer debt] must give the debtor written notice of such assignment as soon as practical after the assignment is made, but at least 30 days before any action to collect the debt.” § 559.715, Fla. Stat. In Brindise v.