State v. ConleyÂ
[…] State v. Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 39, 331 S.E.2d 652, 659 (1985) (citing State v. Bryant, 189 N.C. 112, 126 S.E. 107 (1925)); see also [State v. Tirado, 358 N.C. 551, 571, 599 S.E.2d 515, 529 (2004)] (finding waiver of the constitutional argument that the defendant was denied a fair and impartial jury, but addressing the interrelated contention that the trial court violated its statutory duty to ensure a randomly selected jury). -9- STATE V. CONLEY Opinion of the Court State v. Davis, 364 N.C. 297, 301–02, 698 S.E.2d 65, 67–68 (2010); see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18) (2017) (preserving for appellate review asserted errors occurring where “[t]he sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed, exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise invalid as a matter of law” “even though no objection, exception or motion has been made in the trial division”); State v. Meadows, No. 400PA17, slip. op. *7–8 (N.C. Dec. 7, 2018).