STATE V. CONLEY
[…] trial.” State v. Ashe, 314 N.C. 28, 39, 331 S.E.2d 652, 659
(1985) (citing State v. Bryant, 189 N.C. 112, 126 S.E. 107
(1925)); see also [State v. Tirado, 358 N.C. 551, 571, 599
S.E.2d 515, 529 (2004)] (finding waiver of the
constitutional argument that the defendant was denied a
fair and impartial jury, but addressing the interrelated
contention that the trial court violated its statutory duty to
ensure a randomly selected jury).
-9-
STATE V. CONLEY
Opinion of the Court
State v. Davis, 364 N.C. 297, 301–02, 698 S.E.2d 65, 67–68 (2010); see also N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 15A-1446(d)(18) (2017) (preserving for appellate review asserted errors
occurring where “[t]he sentence imposed was unauthorized at the time imposed,
exceeded the maximum authorized by law, was illegally imposed, or is otherwise
invalid as a matter of law” “even though no objection, exception or motion has been
made in the trial division”); State v. Meadows, No. 400PA17, slip. op. *7–8 (N.C. Dec.
7, 2018).
In support of his argument that the “any gun” language of General Statutes,