STATE V. CONLEY
[…] category)). Moreover, within the jurisprudence of this State, “[i]n construing a
criminal statute, the presumption is against multiple punishments in the absence of
a contrary legislative intent.” Garris, 191 N.C. App. at 284, 663 S.E.2d at 347 (citing
State v. Boykin, 78 N.C. App. 572, 576–77, 337 S.E.2d 678, 681 (1985) (holding that
N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(b)(4) (larceny of a firearm) did not intend to create a separate
unit of prosecution for each firearm stolen or allow multiple punishments for the theft
of multiple firearms)).
As in Garris, we hold that the language of section 14-269.2(b) describing the
offense of “knowingly . . . possess[ing] or carry[ing], whether openly or concealed, any
gun, rifle, pistol, or other firearm of any kind on educational property,” N.C.G.S. § 14-
269.2(b), is ambiguous as to whether multiple punishments for the simultaneous
- 11 -
STATE V. CONLEY
Opinion of the Court
possession of multiple firearms is authorized. And consistent with this Court’s