State v. ConleyÂ
[…] Moreover, within the jurisprudence of this State, “[i]n construing a criminal statute, the presumption is against multiple punishments in the absence of a contrary legislative intent.” Garris, 191 N.C. App. at 284, 663 S.E.2d at 347 (citing State v. Boykin, 78 N.C. App. 572, 576–77, 337 S.E.2d 678, 681 (1985) (holding that N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-72(b)(4) (larceny of a firearm) did not intend to create a separate unit of prosecution for each firearm stolen or allow multiple punishments for the theft of multiple firearms)). As in Garris, we hold that the language of section 14-269.2(b) describing the offense of “knowingly . . . possess[ing] or carry[ing], whether openly or concealed, any gun, rifle, pistol, or other firearm of any kind on educational property,” N.C.G.S. § 14- 269.2(b), is ambiguous as to whether multiple punishments for the simultaneous - 11 - STATE V. CONLEY Opinion of the Court possession of multiple firearms is authorized.