State v. Conley
[…] Id. at 14–15. For that reason, the Court of Appeals reversed the judgments and remanded the case to the trial court for resentencing. Id. at 15. The State filed a petition for discretionary review with this Court on 25 March -4- STATE V. CONLEY Opinion of the Court 2019. We allowed the petition on 14 August 2019. Analysis The sole issue before us is whether a defendant can lawfully be convicted of more than one count of possession of a firearm on educational property based on his simultaneous possession of multiple firearms.1 Subsection 14-269.2(b) of the General Statutes provides as follows: It shall be a Class I felony for any person knowingly to possess or carry, whether openly or concealed, any gun, rifle, pistol, or other firearm of any kind on educational property or to a curricular or extracurricular activity sponsored by a school. N.C.G.S. § 14-269.2(b) (2019) (emphasis added).