State v. Conley
[…] Earnhardt, 170 N.C. at 725, 86 S.E.2d at 961. Moreover, “if a literal interpretation of a word or phrase’s plain meaning [in a statute] will lead to absurd results, or contravene the manifest purpose of the legislature, as otherwise expressed, the reason and the purpose of the law shall control.” State v. Rankin, 371 N.C. 885, 889, 821 S.E.2d 787, 792 (2018) (emphasis added). -2- STATE V. CONLEY Morgan, J., dissenting N.C.G.S. § 14-269.2(b) reads, in pertinent part: “It shall be a Class I felony for any person knowingly to possess or carry, whether openly or concealed, any gun, rifle, pistol, or other firearm of any kind on educational property.” N.C.G.S. § 14-269.2(b) (2015) (emphasis added). The only element of N.C.G.S. § 14-269.2(b) that would render unlawful an otherwise lawful ability to possess or carry any gun or other firearm is the inability to legally possess or carry it on educational property.