State v. Conley
[…] My esteemed colleagues of the majority believe that this conclusion is mandated by our decision in Smith, a case in which this Court determined that the rule of lenity prevented a defendant from receiving multiple convictions for the dissemination of multiple items of obscenity in one single sales transaction. See Smith, 323 N.C. at 440, 373 S.E.2d at 436. In construing N.C.G.S. § 14-190.1, which established that it is unlawful to disseminate “any obscene writing, picture, record or other representation or embodiment of the obscene,” we found the principle espoused by the United States Supreme Court in Bell v. United States, 349 U.S. 81, 99 L. Ed. 2d 905 (1955) to be persuasive.