Bezzek v. BezzekÂ
[…] types of orders set forth in N.C. Gen. Stat. S 50-19.1, and we cannot simply add the

validity of a separation and property settlement agreement to this list.

       We have also considered whether we should suspend the requirements of the

Rules of Appellate Procedure to grant review by certiorari under Rule 2.

                     Rule 2 of the North Carolina Rules of Appellate
               Procedure permits this Court to suspend or vary the
               requirements of the Rules to prevent manifest injustice to


2 North Carolina General Statute § 50-19.1 was first adopted in 2013, and it originally did not include
“the validity of a premarital agreement as defined by G.S. 52B-2(1)” in the list of orders for which an
interlocutory appeal could be taken; this language was added by an amendment in 2018. See N.C.
Gen. Stat. § 50-19.1 Editor’s Note. North Carolina General Statute § 52B-2(1) defines a “Premarital