Zellner v. Prestige Gardens Rehab. & Nursing Ctr.
[…] (Appellant’s Brief at 9). In particular, Zellner argues that the arbitration agreement fails to comply with R.C. 2711.23(C), (E), and (G). (Id. at 10-11). -20- Case No. 14-18-14 R.C. 2711.22 provides: [A] written contract between a patient and a hospital or healthcare provider to settle by binding arbitration any dispute or controversy arising out of the diagnosis, treatment, or care of the patient rendered by a hospital or healthcare provider, that is entered into prior to the diagnosis, treatment, or care of the patient is valid, irrevocable, and enforceable once the contract is signed by all parties. The contract remains valid, irrevocable, and enforceable until or unless the patient or the patient’s legal representative rescinds the contract by written notice within thirty days of the signing of the contract. R.C. 2711.22(A). In turn, R.C. 2711.23 provides, in relevant part: To be valid and enforceable any arbitration agreements pursuant to sections 2711.01 and 2711.22 of the Revised Code for controversies involving a medical, dental, chiropractic, or optometric claim that is entered into prior to a patient receiving any care, diagnosis, or treatment shall include or be subject to the following conditions: *** (C) The agreement shall provide that the decision whether or not to sign the agreement is solely a matter for the patient’s determination without any influence; -21- Case No. 14-18-14