[Cite as Zellner v. Prestige Gardens Rehab. & Nursing Ctr., 2019-Ohio-595.]
[…] ¶ 37. Therefore, the trial court did not abuse its discretion by staying the
proceedings despite Zellner’s claims of unconscionability.
{¶25} We also consider Zellner’s argument that the arbitration agreement is
unenforceable for failure to comply with R.C. 2711.23. Zellner argues that because
“the arbitration clause in this case completely fails to meet several requirements of
[R.C. 2711.23], it is invalid and unenforceable as a matter of law.” (Appellant’s
Brief at 9). In particular, Zellner argues that the arbitration agreement fails to
comply with R.C. 2711.23(C), (E), and (G). (Id. at 10-11).
-20-
Case No. 14-18-14
R.C. 2711.22 provides:
[A] written contract between a patient and a hospital or healthcare
provider to settle by binding arbitration any dispute or controversy
arising out of the diagnosis, treatment, or care of the patient rendered
by a hospital or healthcare provider, that is entered into prior to the
diagnosis, treatment, or care of the patient is valid, irrevocable, and
enforceable once the contract is signed by all parties. The contract
remains valid, irrevocable, and enforceable until or unless the patient
or the patient’s legal representative rescinds the contract by written
notice within thirty days of the signing of the contract.
R.C. 2711.22(A). In turn, R.C. 2711.23 provides, in relevant part:
To be valid and enforceable any arbitration agreements pursuant to
sections 2711.01 and 2711.22 of the Revised Code for controversies
involving a medical, dental, chiropractic, or optometric claim that is
entered into prior to a patient receiving any care, diagnosis, or
treatment shall include or be subject to the following conditions:
***
(C) The agreement shall provide that the decision whether or not to
sign the agreement is solely a matter for the patient’s determination
without any influence;
-21-
Case No. 14-18-14