[Cite as Zellner v. Prestige Gardens Rehab. & Nursing Ctr., 2019-Ohio-595.]
[…] provider to settle by binding arbitration any dispute or controversy
arising out of the diagnosis, treatment, or care of the patient rendered
by a hospital or healthcare provider, that is entered into prior to the
diagnosis, treatment, or care of the patient is valid, irrevocable, and
enforceable once the contract is signed by all parties. The contract
remains valid, irrevocable, and enforceable until or unless the patient
or the patient’s legal representative rescinds the contract by written
notice within thirty days of the signing of the contract.
R.C. 2711.22(A). In turn, R.C. 2711.23 provides, in relevant part:
To be valid and enforceable any arbitration agreements pursuant to
sections 2711.01 and 2711.22 of the Revised Code for controversies
involving a medical, dental, chiropractic, or optometric claim that is
entered into prior to a patient receiving any care, diagnosis, or
treatment shall include or be subject to the following conditions:
***
(C) The agreement shall provide that the decision whether or not to
sign the agreement is solely a matter for the patient’s determination
without any influence;
-21-
Case No. 14-18-14
***
(E) The agreement shall provide that the arbitration expenses shall be
divided equally between the parties to the agreement;
***
(G) The arbitration agreement shall be separate from any other
agreement, consent, or document[.]
R.C. 2711.23(C), (E), (G).
{¶26} We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by staying
the entire proceedings because, even assuming that the arbitration agreement does
not comply with R.C. 2711.23, staying the proceedings pending arbitration is
appropriate because Zellner’s action includes at least one non-medical claim subject
to the arbitration agreement. By its terms, R.C. 2711.23 applies only to arbitration
agreements between patients and hospitals or healthcare providers for controversies
“involving * * * medical, dental, chiropractic, or optometric claim[s] that [are]
entered into prior to a patient receiving any care, diagnosis, or treatment.” See
Donnell v. Parkcliffe Alzheimer’s Community, 6th Dist. Wood No. WD-17-001,
2017-Ohio-7982, ¶ 26-27; R.C. 2711.22(A). Therefore, an agreement to arbitrate
non-medical, non-dental, non-chiropractic, or non-optometric claims does not need