Zellner v. Prestige Gardens Rehab. & Nursing Ctr.
[…] The contract remains valid, irrevocable, and enforceable until or unless the patient or the patient’s legal representative rescinds the contract by written notice within thirty days of the signing of the contract. R.C. 2711.22(A). In turn, R.C. 2711.23 provides, in relevant part: To be valid and enforceable any arbitration agreements pursuant to sections 2711.01 and 2711.22 of the Revised Code for controversies involving a medical, dental, chiropractic, or optometric claim that is entered into prior to a patient receiving any care, diagnosis, or treatment shall include or be subject to the following conditions: *** (C) The agreement shall provide that the decision whether or not to sign the agreement is solely a matter for the patient’s determination without any influence; -21- Case No. 14-18-14 *** (E) The agreement shall provide that the arbitration expenses shall be divided equally between the parties to the agreement; *** (G) The arbitration agreement shall be separate from any other agreement, consent, or document[.] R.C. 2711.23(C), (E), (G). {¶26} We conclude that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by staying the entire proceedings because, even assuming that the arbitration agreement does not comply with R.C. 2711.23, staying the proceedings pending arbitration is appropriate because Zellner’s action includes at least one non-medical claim subject to the arbitration agreement. By its terms, R.C. 2711.23 applies only to arbitration agreements between patients and hospitals or healthcare providers for controversies “involving * * * medical, dental, chiropractic, or optometric claim[s] that [are] entered into prior to a patient receiving any care, diagnosis, or treatment.” See Donnell v. Parkcliffe Alzheimer’s Community, 6th Dist. Wood No. WD-17-001, 2017-Ohio-7982, ¶ 26-27; R.C. 2711.22(A).