State v. Wright
[…] The district 10 court granted Defendant’s suppression motion following a hearing, concluding that 11 (1) Thompson’s “temporary detention” of Defendant constituted an “arrest” within 12 the meaning of NMSA 1978, § 66-8-124(A) (2007) (providing that “[n]o person 13 shall be arrested for violating the Motor Vehicle Code . . . or other law relating to 14 motor vehicles punishable as a misdemeanor except by a commissioned, salaried 15 peace officer who, at the time of arrest, is wearing a uniform clearly indicating the 16 peace officer’s official status”); (2) Defendant’s arrest was not authorized by 17 Section 66-8-124(A) because Thompson was not a commissioned, salaried deputy; 18 and (3) Defendant’s arrest, while not violating the Fourth Amendment, did violate 19 Article II, Section 10 of the New Mexico