State v. Wright
[…] liberty over perceived governmental need.” Id. ¶ 29.

{27}   In this case, because the detention of Defendant amounted to an “arrest,” see

Slayton, 2009-NMSC-054, ¶ 20 (concluding that “temporary detentions are covered

under the term ‘arrest’ as used in Chapter 66”), and because Thompson acted without

statutory authority and in violation of Section 66-8-124(A), we conclude that the

balancing-of-interests test employed in Rodarte and Bricker to determine

constitutional reasonableness under Article II, Section 10 applies here. As a result,


       1
        See, e.g., NMSA 1978, § 66-8-123(A) (2013) (providing that “whenever a
person is arrested for any violation of the Motor Vehicle Code or other law relating
to motor vehicles punishable as a misdemeanor, the arresting officer . . . shall . . .
prepare a notice to appear in court, specifying the time and place to appear, have the
arrested person sign the agreement to appear as specified, give a copy of the citation
to the arrested person and release the person from custody”).

                                          16
we evaluate, “on the one hand, the degree to which [the arrest] intrudes upon

[Defendant]’s privacy and, on the other, the degree to which [the arrest] is needed

for the promotion of legitimate governmental interests.” Atwater, 532 U.S. at 361