Studentowicz v. Queen's Park Oval Asset Holding Trust
[…] Additionally, “[e]quitable considerations are inapplicable when a section 2-1401 petition raises a 7 1-18-1182 purely legal issue because that type of petition will not involve a factual dispute.” Warren County Soil & Water Conservation District, 2015 IL 117783, ¶ 47. ¶ 18 The parties have also submitted arguments regarding recent statutory amendments regarding civil summonses, which were enacted after the circuit court had ruled on the section 2- 1401 petition. The General Assembly has amended section 2-201 of the Code by adding a new subsection (c): “(c) A court’s jurisdiction is not affected by a technical error in format of a summons if the summons has been issued by a clerk of the court, the person or entity to be served is identified as a defendant on the summons, and the summons is properly served. This subsection is declarative of existing law.” Pub. Act 100-1048, § 5 (eff. Aug. 23, 2018) (amending 735 ILCS 5/2-201). Studentowicz argues that this amendment supports his position that the summons he issued to the Trust was valid. However, this argument falls short.