U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. Benavides
[…] Ill. S. Ct. R. 101(d) (eff. Jan. 1, 2016). That form includes a caption that directs “naming all defendants.” Id. Illinois Supreme Court Rule 131(c) (eff. Jan. 1, 2016), -6- 2020 IL App (2d) 190681 pertaining to pleadings and other documents, provides that, in cases where there are multiple parties, “it is sufficient in entitling documents, except a summons, to name the first-named plaintiff and the first-named defendant with the usual indication of other parties.” (Emphasis added.) ¶ 14 The General Assembly has recently amended Section 2-201 of the Code to add the following subsection (c): “(c) A court’s jurisdiction is not affected by a technical error in format of a summons if the summons has been issued by a clerk of the court, the person or entity to be served is identified as a defendant on the summons, and the summons is properly served. This subsection is declarative of existing law.” (Emphasis added.) Pub. Act 100-1048, § 5 (eff. Aug. 23, 2018) (adding 735 ILCS 5/2-201(c)).