2020 IL App (2d) 190522
[…] [Citations.]” In re Marriage of Verdung, 126 Ill. 2d
542, 547 (1989).
¶ 19 However, even if we assume that the judgment was void, the analysis does not end there.
Rather, the dispositive question is whether Raavi, who is not a party to the foreclosure action, was
a bona fide purchaser. Where the rights of innocent third-party purchasers have attached, a
judgment can be collaterally attacked only where an alleged personal jurisdictional defect
affirmatively appears in the record. State Bank of Lake Zurich v. Thill, 113 Ill. 2d 294, 312-13
(1986) (citing Ill. Rev. Stat. 1981, ch. 110, § 2-1401(e) (now 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(e) (West 2018))).
Section 2-1401(e) provides in pertinent part:
“Unless lack of jurisdiction affirmatively appears from the record proper, the vacation or
modification of an order or judgment pursuant to the provisions of this Section does not
affect the right, title or interest in or to any real or personal property of any person, not a
party to the original action, acquired for value after the entry of the order or judgment but
before the filing of the petition, nor affect any right of any person not a party to the original
-6-
2020 IL App (2d) 190522
action under any certificate of sale issued before the filing of the petition, pursuant to a sale
based on the order or judgment.” (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/2-1401(e) (West 2018).
¶ 20 In determining whether a lack of jurisdiction is apparent from the record, we must look to the
whole record, which includes the pleadings, the return on the process, and the judgment of the
court.