United States Court of Appeals
[…] (1) assume without deciding that the sentencing court relied on the residual clause to
18
classify Neely’s attempted-battery conviction as an ACCA predicate and (2) proceed
directly to the harmless-error question. That is, we ask whether “a sentencing judge,
applying current law” would determine that Neely’s conviction satisfies “one or both
of the still-valid ACCA clauses.” Id. at 873. In answering that question, we begin
with the language of the relevant state statutes.
Neely was convicted of attempted battery under three provisions of Nevada
law: (1) Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 200.481(1)(a) (2003), which defined battery as “any
willful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another”; (2) Nev.
Rev. Stat. Ann. § 200.481(2)(b) (2003), which classified battery as a felony if
“substantial bodily harm to the victim result[ed]”; and (3) Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann.
§ 193.330(1) (2003), which stated, “An act done with the intent to commit a crime,