IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] See In
re Long, 313 N.W.2d 473, 475 (Iowa 1981).
C. Ineffective Assistance of Counsel
The father next contends his attorney was ineffective in failing to appeal the
dispositional order. See Strickland v. Washintgon, 466 U.S. 668, 687 (1984); In re
D.W., 385 N.W.2d 570, 580 (Iowa 1986). The father must establish deficient
performance and prejudice. See Strickland, 466 U.S. at 687.
In the father’s view, deficient performance was established by counsel’s
failure to insist on receipt of a social investigation report prior to entry of the
dispositional order. He is correct that Iowa Code section 232.97 precludes the
district court from making “a disposition of the petition until five working days after
a social report has been submitted to the court and counsel for the child and has
been considered by the court.” He is also correct that the record contains no
indication that a social investigation report was prepared or received. We do not
condone the department’s failure to comply with section 232.97. But the father
cannot establish Strickland prejudice.