Westport Ins. Corp. v. California Casualty Mgt.
[…] Here, the obligation to defend and indemnify still rests with the public entity and its insurer despite contribution from the employee’s insurance. We find support for our holding in the principles animating the several § 825.4 cases. In Oxnard, the California Court of Appeal held that although the teacher-employee’s school district was “obligated to pay in full” the settlement of an automobile crash negligence action against the teacher, the school district had discharged its liability by using the teacher’s 1 The exceptions set forth in § 825.6 contemplate whether the employee or former employee “acted or failed to act because of actual fraud, corruption, or actual malice, or willfully failed or refused to conduct the defense of the claim or action in good faith.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 825.6. Neither party claims that these exceptions are at issue in this case. WESTPORT INS. V. CALIF. CASUALTY MGMT. 9 insurance as primary coverage and its own insurance as excess coverage. 99 Cal.