ORDER GRANTING WESTPORT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING CALIFORNIA CASUALTY’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] California Casualty’s Mot. at 15. California Labor Code section 28026 and California Government Code section 8257 both state that an employer must defend and indemnify its employees acting within the scope of employment. Cal. Lab. Code § 2802; Cal. Gov’t Code § 825. California Casualty contends that the Administrators are public employ*1173ees so the School District must defend and pay the entire settlement fee, without contribution. California Casualty’s Mot. at 16; See Cal. Lab. Code § 2802; Cal. Gov’t Code § 825.
In addition, California Government Code section 825.4 states that “if a public entity pays any claim or judgment against itself or against an employee or former employee of the public entity, or any portion thereof, for an injury arising out of an act or omission of the employee or former employee of the public entity, he is not liable to indemnify the public entity.” Cal. Gov’t Code § 825.4. “A principal purpose of the indemnification statutes is to assure ‘the zealous execution of official duties by ■ public employees.’ ” Farmers Ins. Grp. v. Cty. of Santa Clara, 11 Cal.4th 992, 1001, 47 Cal.Rptr.2d 478, 906 P.2d 440 (1995).