ORDER GRANTING WESTPORT’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT AND DENYING CALIFORNIA CASUALTY’S MOTION FOR SUMMARY JUDGMENT
[…] Id. at ¶ 9; see Excess Policy (DeLonay Aff. ¶ 10, Exhibit 4).5 California. Casualty takes issue with West-port’s failure to. produce “complete copies of the relevant policies,” California Casualty Mot. at 20. Unable to find all of the original policies, Westport supplemented by locating copies of similar policies issued to different California school districts with similar claims. DeLonay Aff. ¶ 5. Michael J. DeLonay, the Vice President of West-port testified that the policies were “substantially similar.” Id. at ¶ 6.
According to Evidence Code Section 1521(a), “the content of writing may be proved by otherwise admissible secondary-evidence.” Cal. Evid. Code § 152. Oral testimony is admissible “if the proponent doés not have possession or control of a copy of the writing and the original is lost or has been destroyed without fraudulent intent on the part of the proponent of the evidence.” Cal. Evid.