Financial Assistance, Inc. v. Ruth Bennett
[…] The superior court entered judgment against Bennett. Bennett appeals. ANALYSIS A. STANDING Bennet argues that Financial Assistance does not have standing because it is not properly qualified as a debt buyer. Specifically, Bennett claims that Financial Assistance is not licensed or bonded as required by chapter 19.16 RCW. However, Financial Assistance asserted that it was a collection agency in good standing in Washington. There is no evidence in the record supporting Bennett’s claim that Financial Assistance is not properly licensed or bonded under Washington law. RCW 4.08.080 provides: Any assignee or assignees of any judgment, bond, specialty, book account, or other chose in action, for the payment of money, by assignment in writing, signed by the person authorized to make the same, may, by virtue of such assignment, sue and maintain an action or actions in his or her name. Financial Assistance provided a written declaration stating that it had been assigned Bennett’s debt from O Bee Credit Union.